Whizbang Plucker Parts List

The following list of materials are what you need to build the Whizbang plucker and it corresponds with the checklist found on page 60 of my book, Anyone Can Build A Tub-Style Mechanical Chicken Plucker

The items highlighted in red are included in the Whizbang Shebang Plucker Parts Package, which is available from me at THIS LINK.

Plucker Tub
—Recycled plastic barrel
    or 1/8” x 20” HDPE plastic sheet from Whizbang (1)
Rubber Plucker Fingers (125)
—#8 x 1” Pan Head Screw (8)

Featherplate & Shaft
—2ft x 2ft material to make featherplate
    (or premade featherplate from Whizbang) (1)
—1” x 15-1/2” steel rod with 3” x 3” x 1/4” steel plate
    (or premade flanged shaft from Whizbang) (1)
—3/8” x 1” machine bolt (4)
—3/8” lock washer (4)
—3/8” hex nut (4)

Motor
—1725rpm Farm Duty motor, 3/4 HP (1)
 
Bearings
—Flange-mount pillow block for 1” shaft (2)
—3/8” x 2-1/2” machine bolt (4)
—3/8” flat washer (4)
—3/8” lock washer (4)
—3/8” hex nut (4)

V-Belt & Pulleys
—2-1/2” drive pulley (1)
—15” or 16” driven pulley (1)
—1/2” wide V-Belt (1)
    (length to be determined)

Electrical
—12 Ga. 3-wire SJT cord (20 ft)
—3-prong plug end (1)
—WP switch box (1)
—WP switch & cover (1)
—cord grip connectors (3)
—crenelated lock nut

Plucker Frame
—2x4 x 8ft pine (4)
—2-1/2” drywall screws (1 lb)
—3-1/2” x 5/16” lag screw (16)
—3-1/2” x 5/16” carriage bolt (16)
—5/16” lock washers (16)
—5/16” hex nuts (16)
—tube of paintable caulk (1)
—wood preservative (1 Qt)

Bearing Frame & Motor Mount
—2x6 x 12ft pine (1)
—3-1/2” x 5/16” carriage bolt (8)
—5/16” lock washer (8)

—5/16"  flat washer (20)
—5/16” hex nut (8)
—5/16” x 3-1/2” lag screw (12)
—3/8” x 2” carriage bolt (4)
—3/8” hex nut (4)

—3/8" flat washer (4)
—3/8” lock washer (4)

Belt Tensioner
—3-1/2” x 1/2” machine bolt (1)
—1/2” hex nut (1)
—1/2” ID flat washer (1)
—1/2” lock washer (1)
—2-5/8” flat face idler pulley (1)
—5/8” x 1/2” shoulder bushing
—2” x 6-32 machine screw (4)
—#6 hex nut (4)
—#6 lock washer (4)
—2” hinge (1)
—eye screw (2)
—spring (1)
—wire (1)